The Skin Philosophy
Welcome to The Skin Philosophy

As a guest you will not be able to view the complete website, including before & after photos, and complete product reviews. Please register in order to gain full access. Once registered, post an intro before posting in the other forums.


- The Skin Philosophy Team

Welcome To The Skin Philosophy Forum: The Forum For Skin Care and Other Interests To Be Deciphered And To Enlighten

Discover the Philosophy of Skin Care: Exploration of the Nature, Causes, and Principles of Knowledge

Latest topics
» Aloe Vera for Anti - Aging
Tue Jul 19, 2016 4:27 am by vairclair

» Anti-Aging Facial Mask
Tue Jul 19, 2016 4:21 am by vairclair

» how can I make my stretchmarks go away??
Tue Feb 16, 2016 3:43 am by Emma3535

» 8 Unhealthy Habits to Kick in 2010
Wed Jul 15, 2015 6:18 am by tisasmith

» New Way To Watch Online Movies
Tue Jul 14, 2015 2:45 am by shaunpolak

» Essentials Of Skin Care
Sat Jul 11, 2015 7:16 am by David147

» skin care tips for beauty skin
Sat Jul 11, 2015 7:13 am by David147

» Prevent Skin Aging
Sat Jul 11, 2015 7:10 am by David147

» Anyone Tried Pink Grapefruit Facial Scrub?
Sat Jul 11, 2015 7:07 am by David147

» Tips for applying mineral makeup with kabuki brush?
Sat Jul 11, 2015 7:04 am by David147

TSP AFFILIATES

Askusweb.com - Get Free Advice from Experts


Whiterskin.info - Learn how to lighten your skin safely.


Skinverse.com - Home remedies for acne, keloids, scars, melasma, and much more!


All Day Chemist - Indian prescription drug store best resource pharmaceutical sales.


Skinwhite.com - Dark Circles Under Eyes & Skin Whitening Treatments.


Dermacarefla.com- Laser hair removal.


The Conversation Chamber



You are not connected. Please login or register

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Golden Girl

avatar
Administrator
Privileged
KAOLIN - Natural Clay. Finely textured, light colored clay. Pink, green and white clays are all members of kaolin family. Its excellent absorbent, tightening and toning properties make it valuable for face masks.

KELP - Lamanaria Digitata. High in silicon. Believed to keep skin from wrinkling and sagging.

KRAMERIA EXTRACT - Also known as Rhattany, this powerful astringent has been used for centuries by Peruvian Indians to promote healthy gums.

LANOLIN - Obtained from the wax found on sheep wool after shearing, refined and purified to cosmetic specifications. Has a characteristic "barnyard" odor. Rich in cholesterol, Lanolin is well suited for the treatment of brittle hair and fingernails, and dry and raw elbows, knees and feet. An excellent emollient, skin lubricant and protectant especially helpful in winter when extremes of temperature and wind can damage skin. Lanolin is also useful in natural cosmetic formulations as it adds thickness and body to a cream or salve without the use of chemical thickeners.

LAVENDER OIL - Any of the woody evergreen shrubs belonging to the genus Lavaendula, bearing spikes of pale purple flowers and yielding a fragrant oil. Its fresh, clean scent has made it a worldwide, body pampering favorite. Lavender is an excellent all-purpose skin care oil in that it relieves pain, promotes healing, and prevents scarring by stimulating the cells to regenerate more quickly. Used on itchy skin, bruises, burns and blemishes. Stimulates circulation to the skin.

LEMONGRASS OIL - Citrus Medica Limonum. Volatile oil distilled from the leaves of lemon grasses. A yellowish or reddish brown liquid, it has a strong odor of verbena. Used in insect repellents and in fruit flavorings for foods and beverages.

LEMON OIL - Obtained from the fresh peel of the Citrus Lemon tree. Known for its astringent and anti-irritant qualities, lemon oil also imparts shine to the hair when added to hair products. Also valued for its characteristic sweet, fruity refreshingly clean, lemony fragrance. Lemon oil is fairly inexpensive because it is produced quite simply and cheaply; about 1,000 lemons will yield a pound of lemon oil. Balances overactive sebaceous glands that lead to oily, blemished skin. Clears, and enlivens the complexion. Also effective in treating brittle
fingernails and in general hand care.

LEMON PEEL EXTRACT - our yellow corn alcoholic extract contains the essential oils of the lemon which are stimulatory to the skins circulation.

LEMON VERBENA LEAF - Aloysia triphylls. These leaves have a clean, sharp, lemony fragrance. Is antiseptic and stimulating. As an infusion, can be used to reduce puffiness around eyes.

LETTUCE EXTRACT - our yellow corn alcoholic extract contains chlorophyl and other essential oils.

LIME OIL - Astringent, antiseptic and non-irritating. Useful in the treatment of acne.

MAGNESIUM SULFATE - Epsom Salts. Small, white crystal resembling salt. It is used in soaks and baths to draw toxic substances from the body through the skin. Very effective for sore, tired muscles.

MARINE SILTS - Mineral rich ocean sediment full of luscious vitamins. Silts are heavier than water, and therefore sink to form a muddy, murky layer. Marine silts draw out toxins and are used to remineralize the surface of the skin.

MARSHMALLOW LEAF - Althaea Officinalis. Emollient, softening and soothing. Good for inflamed, puffy skin.

MASK - A cosmetic absorbent which, when mixed with water, draws impurities from the skin's pores. Burt's Bees Green Goddess Clay mask is an example, which relies on green clay to clean the pores and dried herbs to stimulate, tone and refresh the skin. Green Goddess Clay mask can be mixed with water to treat oily skin and mixed with mashed avocado, banana or honey if the skin is dry or aging, as the mask would then moisturize as it cleans. Masks do not have to be completely dry on the skin to accomplish their Ôdrawing' and cleansing effects.

MENTHOL - This natural crystal imparts cooling and antimicrobial properties to preparations.

MOISTURIZER - Something which helps the skin retain, or adds to, its natural moisture. Usually a liquid, lotion, cream, or oil.

MUGWORT - Artemisia Vulgaris. Derived from the distillation of the whole plant. Strongly aromatic, slightly musky, the oil is yellowish-brown. Named after the goddess Aremis, protectress of virgins, mugwort had an ancient reputation as a specific for female cycles. It was also a magical plant known to "increase psychic power".

MYRRH - Commiphora Myrrha. Obtained from various trees, especially from East Africa and Arabia. Valued for its fragrant and soothing properties. Used by the ancients as an ingredient of incense and perfumes and as a remedy for localized skin problems. Can work to heal skin rashes and irritations. Has a revitalizing effect on aging and wrinkled skin. It has preserving and antiseptic properties.

NATURAL - Any substance that is harvested from nature and then isolated and purified by a variety of environmentally sound techniques including: filtration, fermentation, distillation, expressing and other like processes.

NATURAL FLAVOR(S) - Flavors derived from nature. The source may be fruit, vegetable or any other natural source that provides a pleasing taste.

NETTLES - Urtica Dioica. An herb obtained from the stinging weed. Rich in minerals and plant hormones. Known for its tonic, astringent and revitalizing properties. Stimulates hair growth and adds shine and softness to hair.

NONFAT MILK - Solid residue which remains when water is removed from defatted cow's milk. Milk has been used for centuries as a natural, soothing skin cleanser and softener.

NUTMEG - Myristica Fragrans. Used in perfumery, especially in combination with such other scents as sandalwood, lavender, patchouli, and vetiver, and in spicy aftershave lotions and other types of men's cosmetics. Used as a massage oil to stimulate circulation and to relieve rheumatic pains and achy joints. It is used externally as a gentle stimulant.

OATS - Kind and soothing to the skin, oats can relieve the irritation of dry, itchy skin. Helps absorb oils, leaving a silky smooth feel to the skin. Acts as a gentle exfoliant.

OAT PROTEIN - Avena Sativa. A very special, natural emulsifier which blends vegetable oils and vegetable glycerins together. Burt's Bees selects oat protein over wheat.

OLIVE OIL - Obtained from pressing ripe olives of Olea Europaea. Olive oil is greenish-yellow in color and has a strong, somewhat spicy odor. A carrier oil best used with the stronger smelling essential oils such as rosemary or tea tree to mask its inherent odor. It has been used by Mediterranean people for centuries both as a food and as a treatment for damaged, dry hair. Soothes, heals and lubricates the skin. Used in many face creams as an emollient with superior penetrating power.

OAT STRAW - The rough cellulose fiber of the oat (sativa) species, which lends a ÒscrubbingÓ action to the soap bar. Oats are well known skin soothers.

ORANGE OIL - Citrus Aurantium Dulcis. Obtained by expressing the cold, fresh peel of the orange tree, a smallish tree native to China and India, now cultivated in Brazil, Cypress, Israel, Mexico and the United States. About 800 oranges yields one pound of orange oil. Valued for its zesty and refreshing, sweet yet tart aroma. In skin care preparations, orange oil reduces puffiness and discourages dry wrinkled skin. Both the oil and the peel are used to stimulate circulation, clear blemishes, and increase perspiration, thus assisting the release of toxins from dull or blemished skin. The peel is used as a natural exfoliator.

ORANGE WAX - Derived from orange rinds, this wax is a multifunctional ingredient that possesses antimicrobial, emulsifying, stabilizing and emollient properties.


[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]

http://theskinphilosophy.forumotion.net

View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum

 
  •  

Free forum hosting | © PunBB | Free forum support | Contact | Report an abuse | Free forum