The Skin Philosophy
Welcome to The Skin Philosophy

As a guest you will not be able to view the complete website, including before & after photos, and complete product reviews. Please register in order to gain full access. Once registered, post an intro before posting in the other forums.


- The Skin Philosophy Team

Welcome To The Skin Philosophy Forum: The Forum For Skin Care and Other Interests To Be Deciphered And To Enlighten

Discover the Philosophy of Skin Care: Exploration of the Nature, Causes, and Principles of Knowledge

Latest topics
» Aloe Vera for Anti - Aging
Tue Jul 19, 2016 4:27 am by vairclair

» Anti-Aging Facial Mask
Tue Jul 19, 2016 4:21 am by vairclair

» how can I make my stretchmarks go away??
Tue Feb 16, 2016 3:43 am by Emma3535

» 8 Unhealthy Habits to Kick in 2010
Wed Jul 15, 2015 6:18 am by tisasmith

» New Way To Watch Online Movies
Tue Jul 14, 2015 2:45 am by shaunpolak

» Essentials Of Skin Care
Sat Jul 11, 2015 7:16 am by David147

» skin care tips for beauty skin
Sat Jul 11, 2015 7:13 am by David147

» Prevent Skin Aging
Sat Jul 11, 2015 7:10 am by David147

» Anyone Tried Pink Grapefruit Facial Scrub?
Sat Jul 11, 2015 7:07 am by David147

» Tips for applying mineral makeup with kabuki brush?
Sat Jul 11, 2015 7:04 am by David147

TSP AFFILIATES

Askusweb.com - Get Free Advice from Experts


Whiterskin.info - Learn how to lighten your skin safely.


Skinverse.com - Home remedies for acne, keloids, scars, melasma, and much more!


All Day Chemist - Indian prescription drug store best resource pharmaceutical sales.


Skinwhite.com - Dark Circles Under Eyes & Skin Whitening Treatments.


Dermacarefla.com- Laser hair removal.


The Conversation Chamber



You are not connected. Please login or register

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Golden Girl

avatar
Administrator
Privileged
PATCHOULI OIL - Pogostemon Cablin. Antiseptic. Stimulating when used in small quantities, sedating when used in larger doses. Best used for bath or massage. Said to have aphrodisiac qualities. Scent makes a pleasant cologne.

PARSLEY EXTRACT - Parsley is a source of remarkable nutrition. Rich in Vitamin C, pro vitamin V and chlorophyll, parsley increases circulation to the skin and helps purify the skin.

PARSLEY LEAF - Soothing and antiseptic. Has healing effects on acne, psoriasis and excema. Excellent for use in facial steams.

PECAN SHELL POWDER - Carya Illinoensis. From the ground shell of the pecan, pecan shell powder makes an excellent, gentle, natural exfolliant.

PENNY ROYAL - The Latin name derives from pulex (flea) because of pennyroyal's power to deter fleas and other insects.

PEPPERMINT OIL - Mentha Piperita. Refreshing, reviving, fragrant oil or extract from the Mediterranean peppermint plant. Peppermint herb is valued for its cooling, pain relieving and antiseptic effect in bath and facial herbs. When prepared in a carrier lotion it is useful for minor skin irritation and inflammation. Peppermint oil contains menthol, known for its ability to open breathing passages and settle upset stomachs. Peppermint oil is used extensively to flavor candy, chewing gum and toothpaste and, in cosmetics, is used to cleanse and tone. Purifies sluggish skin and pores, and is suitable for use on oily skin, acne, and blackheads.

pH - The power of the hydrogen molecule. The amount of hydrogen present in a substance determines the acid or alkaline level of a product. In the skin it is the pH of the acid mantle (the protective fluid made up of perspiration, oils and other debris lying over the live part of the Dermis) that is considered important to the health of the skin.

PINE OIL - Thin clear oil derived through steam distillation of the needles of the pine tree. Strong antiseptic and deodorizing qualities. Quite useful in the sauna, and in a bath, pine eases stress and mental exhaustion. Pine is a familiar scent to most of us, reminding us of cool, green forests. Often used in household cleaning products and in men's toiletries.

PINE TAR - Produced by distillation, and applied externally, pine tar is used extensively in the treatment of skin afflictions. Pine tar is soothing to the skin and antiseptic.

PANTHENOL - is provitamin B5 which conditions the hair when absorbed.

PUMICE - Light weight porous rock of volcanic origin that acts as an exfoliator when rubbed on skin.

PURIFIED WATER - Water that has been treated to filter out sediments, remove all dissolved minerals and kill all micro-organisms.

PYRETHRUM - A natural pest deterrent.

RETINYL PALMITATE (Vitamin A) - A stable form of Vitamin A that acts as a skin normalizer. Helps remind the cells of what they did when they were young. Nourishes the skin when applied topically.

RICE FLOUR - Highly absorbent product derived from ground rice. Absorbs both moisture and oils.

ROSE BUDS - Obtained from the dried plants of Rosa Centifolia. Has, the same sweet fragrance as rose oil, but to a much lesser degree.

ROSE HIP SEED OIL - Rosa Mosqueta. A Triglyceride (vegetable oil). High in polyunsaturated fats and Vitamin C. Soothing, softening and regenerating to the skin. Successfully used to treat scar tissue.

ROSE OIL - Has soothing, gentle cleansing properties that have a softening and refining effect on the skin. It is antiseptic and mildly astringent for dry or chapped skin, helping to restore pH. Excellent for use on all skin types.

ROSEMARY - Rosmarinus Officinalis. An aromatic shrub with scaly bark and leathery, needle-like leaves yielding a pungent pine-like aroma with a woody, camphor note. Used for centuries, rosemary is a physical and mental stimulant, and an astringent healer used to treat muscle soreness.. Stimulates cell renewal, and in beauty products it is used to clear acne and blemishes, improve circulation and can reduce the appearance of broken capillaries and varicose veins. Has a long history as a ingredient in hair care, as it normalizes excessive oil secretions and improves most scalp problems, notably dandruff. Conditions the scalp and stimulates hair growth.

ROSEMARY EXTRACT - From the aromatic rosemary shrub with scaly bark and leathery needle-like leaves, yields a pungent pine-like aroma with a woody, camphor note. Used for centuries, Rosemary is a physical and mental stimulant. Stimulates cell renewal, and in beauty products, it is used to clear acne and blemishes, improve circulation and can reduce the appearance of broken capillaries and varicose veins.

ROYAL JELLY - Very nourishing, royal jelly is made of nectar, pollen, flower parts, vitamins, minerals, bee hormones and other natural ingredients. Very precious, mysterious substance that honeybees produce and feed to only select young bees, who in turn become mature and fertile Queen bees. The Queen bee lives 40 times longer than her worker bees.

RUE - A volatile oil which contains limonene. Completely safe way to deter insects. For centuries, the herb rue has been used in households to deter flies and ants in such things as arrangements, wreathes and potpourri.

SAGE - Salvia Officinalis. A natural antioxidant. The leaves of the small evergreen perennial are used for their tonic, astringent, and soothing properties. Sage oils, obtained by steam distillation of the leaves, are used as a fragrant component in lotions. Arabs believe sage prevents dying, while the Chinese used to brew sage leaves instead of tea to obtain a soothing, relaxing beverage.

SANDALWOOD OIL - Santalum Album. This rich, luxurious, fragrant oil is one of the oldest known perfume materials, with at least 4,000 years of uninterrupted use. Sandalwood helps reduce tension and anxiety, and is moisturizing to dry skin and hair. It is believed to be an antidepressant, expectorant and aphrodisiac.

SD ALCOHOL - Distilled from corn. Specially denatured (SD) alcohol according to U.S. Codes of Federal Regulations. Denaturing makes the alcohol un-drinkable by adding unpleasant substances. Works as a solvent.

SEA CLAY - Tiny particles of minerals (rocks) which were carried along by rivers in previous geological years and then deposited in the sea, now excavated. Used for health and
beauty treatments throughout the ages, in both mud packs and face masks. Sea clay's natural drawing action removes impurities from deep within the pores, leaving the skin clean, clear, detoxified and stimulated.

SEA SALT - Concentrated mineral salt from the sea. Softens skin and acts as a detoxifying cleanser that draws impurities out of the body through the skin.

SEAWEED - Detoxifying marine plant. Good for the treatment of oily skin.

SESAME SEED OIL - The edible seeds of an East Indian herb yield a pale yellow oil which is an excellent skin softener. Aids in the treatment of psoriasis and eczema. Excellent for all skin types.

SLIPPERY ELM BARK - Obtained from the inner bark of Ulmus Fulva - the North American Elm tree. Used for its soothing and softening properties. Colonists used Slippery Elm Bark poultices for a variety of skin ailments. Effective in damp, moist areas such as a baby's bottom to soothe, coat and calm the skin.

SODIUM BICARBONATE - Baking Soda. A natural, alkaline salt crystal. Very effective cleansing agent, yet mild to the hair and skin. Also extremely absorbent of odors.

SODIUM BORATE - Natural Borax. Hard odorless powder. Salt used together with Beeswax to form stable emulsions in cremes and lotions. Also used as a pH adjuster and a gentle antiseptic.

SODIUM CITRATE - is a natural alpha hydroxy acid salt that naturally adjusts ph.

SODIUM CHLORIDE - Concentrated mineral salt from the sea. Softens skin and acts as a detoxifying cleanser that draws impurities out of the body through the skin.

SOUTHERNWOOD - An herb which has essential oils that pass to the roots and act as a conditioner. Great for dull, lifeless hair, also used to encourage hair growth. Also used to deter flies.

SPEARMINT OIL - Natural mint flavor imparts taste and antimicrobial properties to oral products.

SPRUCE OIL - Tsuga Canadensis. Pleasant in the bath and is used commercially in soap making, room deodorants, bath preparations and many other types of household products.

STEARIC ACID (Vegetable Fat) - When a vegetable oil molecule is split in half, glycerin and fatty acids are the result. These fatty acids are reacted with borax, a natural salt, a natural emulsifier. Emulsifiers enable oils to be dispersed throughout a water base to form a cream or lotion that does not separate.

SUCROSE - Sugar. A crystalline disaccharide obtained from the sugar cane, the sugar beet, and sorghum, and forming the greater part of maple sugar.

SUNFLOWER SEED - Helianthus Annuus. Makes an excellent nutritious food for the body and skin. Sunflower oil is especially useful for oily skin. The petals are used as an ingredient in herbal hair rinses, especially for blond or light-colored hair.

SUCROSE STEARATE - derived from sugar and vegetable oil, works as an emulsifier.

SURFACTANT - Abbreviation of the term, "surface-active-agent." Reduce the surface tension of oils, greases and other substances, allowing them to be broken into smaller particles or globules to facilitate cleansing.

SUGAR CANE EXTRACT - the juicy pulp of the sugar cane plant works as a natural alpha hydroxy acid.

SUGAR MAPLE EXTRACT - derived from the Sugar Maple tree, this extract works as a natural alpha hydroxy acid.

SWEET ALMOND OIL - From the almond. Very emollient, all-purpose oil that is absorbed quickly. Excellent for the skin and nails.

SWEET ORANGE OIL - Citrus Aurantium Dulcis. Obtained by expressing the cold, fresh peel of the orange tree, a smallish tree native to China and India, now cultivated in Brazil, Cypress, Israel, Mexico and the United States. About 800 oranges yields one pound of orange oil. Valued for its zesty and refreshing, sweet yet tart aroma. In skin care preparations, orange oil reduces puffiness and discourages dry wrinkled skin. Both the oil and the peel are used to stimulate circulation, clear blemishes, and increase perspiration, thus assisting the release of toxins from dull or blemished skin. The peel is used as a natural exfoliator.

TAGETES EXTRACT - Used for its cleansing and deodorizing properties, tagetes extract is an anti-fungal and antibacterial. A wonderful emollient oil which has a soothing effect on the skin. Also known as Aztec Marigold.

TANSY - Used as an insect deterrent. Externally tansy can be used as a wash to treat scabies. Tansy was one of the herbs strewn on the floor in the Middle Ages to deter fleas and other insects.

TEA TREE OIL - Indigenous to Australia, Tea Tree has been used for centuries for a wide range of medical conditions. It is antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal.

THALASSO THERAPY - The art of using sea water, sea minerals, and sea plants for therapeutic results, from the Greek "thalassa" meaning "sea." Sea products are used in spas around the world for skin care, cellulite control and aches and pains such as arthritis. The balance of elements in sea water and sea plants is very similar to the chemical make-up of human plasma, and many of the nutrients found concentrated in sea plants are nutrients needed by the skin and hair.

TITANIUM DIOXIDE - Naturally derived from a mineral. Used chiefly as a white pigment, and as an opacifier. Reflects light, so (when stated as such) can be considered a natural sun block.

TOCOPHEROL (D-Alpha) - Vitamin E. Found in vegetable oils, especially Soybean and Wheat Germ. A natural anti-oxidant, guarding against rancidity in oils. Valued for its soothing, regenerating properties. D-Alpha Tocopherol is natural Vitamin E. DL-Alpha Tocopherol is synthetic.

TOCOPHERYL ACETATE - The ester of Tocopherol and Acetic Acid, a man-made form of Vitamin E that helps protect the skin (a stabilized version of Tocopherol).

TOMATO EXTRACT - Purifying to the skin, naturally acidic tomato extract also helps balance the PH of the skin.

TOXIC - Toxic describes a substance or condition which presents unusually high stresses upon the normal elimination systems of the body. A chronically toxic environment or repeated exposure to a toxic substance results in the degeneration of the body's functioning. Most modern urban environments present challenging conditions for the human body and its ability to cleanse and purify. Our bodies often exhibit the negative symptoms of the assault of toxins. Burt's Bees provides several products created to assist the body's normal cleansing and detoxifying processes.


[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]

http://theskinphilosophy.forumotion.net

View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum

 
  •  

Free forum | © PunBB | Free forum support | Contact | Report an abuse | Free forum